
Mason’s Innovative Approach to High Bay Lighting Design
At Mason, we understand that the right high bay lighting design is crucial for creating a safe, comfortable, and efficient work environment. As a reputable high
Expert in warehouse lighting design and energy-saving solutions. We provide high-efficiency LED high bay lights and smart control systems to maximize illumination and reduce operational costs for your storage and industrial spaces.
MasonLED delivers tailored lighting solutions for streets, warehouses, factories, parking lots, and cold storage. With custom ODM/OEM support, we optimize optics, thermal management, and IP ratings to match your project needs – backed by 16+ years of expertise and a CNAS‑accredited lab.
Warehouse lighting is the backbone of logistics and storage operations, directly impacting operational efficiency, worker safety, and energy costs. Compared to traditional metal halide or high-pressure sodium systems, LED technology delivers 50–75% energy savings, service lives exceeding 50,000 hours, and substantially reduced maintenance requirements.
Warehouse environments impose unique demands on luminaires: high ceilings, narrow aisles, racking obstructions, dust accumulation, and forklift-induced vibration. An effective lighting design must address not only illuminance levels but also uniformity, glare control, vertical illumination, and long-term reliability.
This guide serves as a comprehensive technical reference for facility managers, procurement professionals, and engineering specifiers — covering standards frameworks, performance parameters, product selection, optical design, layout and installation, intelligent controls, and quality assurance.
IES LM-79 – Approved Method for Electrical and Photometric Measurements of Solid-State Lighting Products. This standard defines the testing environment, procedures, and parameters for measuring total luminous flux, electrical power, luminous efficacy, intensity distribution, and chromaticity characteristics of LED luminaires. LM-79 requires the absolute photometry method, directly measuring total light output from the luminaire rather than the relative method used for conventional fixtures. LM-79 testing is mandatory for DLC, ENERGY STAR, and virtually all major certification programs.
IES LM-80 – Approved Method for Measuring Lumen Maintenance of LED Light Sources. LED light output gradually declines over time rather than failing abruptly, making lifetime prediction critical. LM-80 requires testing LED packages, arrays, and modules over a minimum of 6,000 hours (10,000 hours recommended) at multiple case temperatures (typically 55°C, 85°C, and a third specified temperature) to measure lumen and color maintenance over time.
IES TM-21 – Projecting Long-Term Lumen Maintenance of LED Light Sources. This standard uses LM-80 test data to extrapolate L70 (time to 70% lumen maintenance) and L50 lifetimes, providing the basis for warranty claims and lifecycle cost calculations.
IES LM-84 – Approved Method for Measuring Luminous Flux and Color Maintenance of LED Lamps, Light Engines, and Fixtures. LM-84 elevates measurement from the LED package level to the complete luminaire level, evaluating performance under actual operating conditions.
IES RP-7 – Recommended Practice: Lighting Industrial Facilities. This is the definitive reference for warehouse and industrial lighting design, covering new indoor and outdoor lighting systems for new facilities as well as redesign of existing installations. Recommendations are based on quality lighting practices including: safe movement of vehicles and people, enhancing productivity and comfort of employees, conserving energy, and minimizing maintenance.
The DLC maintains the most influential Qualified Products List (QPL) for high-performing LED lighting globally. DLC qualification is the de facto standard for utility rebate programs across North America.
SSL V5.1 is currently active, with requirements for spectral quality (glare) and controllability. SSL V6.0 was released on November 3, 2025, and applications may be submitted under V6.0 starting January 5, 2026. V6.0 increases minimum efficacy thresholds by an average of 14%, with some products improving by up to 19%.
Key DLC requirements for high-bay products:
Efficacy: DLC Premium typically requires ≥135–170 lm/W depending on category
CCT: Must comply with ANSI C78.377-2017 for color consistency
CRI: ≥70 minimum
Lifetime: ≥35,000 hours L70
Dimming capability: Most high-bay categories must include dimming (typically 0–10V) for Premium designation
Controllability: Products must be “controls ready”
UGR (Unified Glare Rating) : For V5.1 Premium classification, UGR requirements apply to High Bays and Low Bays. UGR values range from 10 (no perceived discomfort) to 31 (intolerable discomfort), with DLC thresholds ranging from 22 to 28. V6.0 maintains efficacy allowances for enhanced glare control.
| Certification | Scope | Key Markets |
|---|---|---|
| UL / ETL | Electrical safety, component and luminaire-level testing | North America |
| CE | Health, safety, and environmental protection standards | European Union |
| ENEC | European Norms Electrical Certification (higher rigor than CE) | Europe |
| SAA | Electrical safety for lighting equipment | Australia |
| CCC / CQC | China Compulsory Certification / Quality Certification | China |
| Performance Tier | Efficacy Range | Description |
|---|---|---|
| Entry-level | ≥100 lm/W | Basic requirement |
| Standard | 130–150 lm/W | Common commercial grade |
| High-performance | ≥150 lm/W | DLC Premium threshold |
| Leading | 160–180+ lm/W | Premium warehouse lighting |
Conventional metal halide systems typically struggle to maintain 60–80 lm/W after initial burn-in.
| CCT | Color Appearance | Recommended Warehouse Application |
|---|---|---|
| 3000K | Warm white | Office areas, break rooms |
| 4000K | Neutral white | General warehousing, routine operations |
| 5000K | Cool white | Picking zones, high-rack areas, detailed tasks |
Warehouse lighting typically specifies 4000K–5000K, balancing visual acuity with worker comfort.
| CRI Value | Application Suitability |
|---|---|
| CRI ≥ 70 | General warehousing, logistics |
| CRI ≥ 80 | Picking, packing, quality inspection |
| CRI ≥ 90 | Color-critical tasks (label identification, product grading) |
DLC requires CRI to be verified and consistent with stated specifications.
Minimum acceptable: PF ≥ 0.85
Good practice: PF ≥ 0.90
High-quality: PF ≥ 0.95
Low power factor results in reduced electrical system capacity and may incur utility penalties.
| IP Rating | Protection Level | Suitable Warehouse Areas |
|---|---|---|
| IP20 | No dust/water protection | Clean, dry office areas |
| IP54 | Dust-protected, splashing water | General warehousing |
| IP65 | Dust-tight, water jets | Dusty environments, loading docks |
| IP66 | Dust-tight, powerful water jets | Heavy industrial, wash-down areas |
Dusty warehouse environments typically require minimum IP65.
| IK Rating | Impact Energy | Suitable Applications |
|---|---|---|
| IK07 | 2 Joules | General industrial, low-risk areas |
| IK08 | 5 Joules | Warehouses with forklift traffic |
| IK09 | 10 Joules | Heavy industrial |
| IK10 | 20 Joules | Extreme high-risk environments |
Definition: Fixtures designed for mounting heights above 6 meters (20 feet) .
Typical Applications:
Large distribution centers
High-rack warehousing
Manufacturing plants
Logistics sorting centers
Common Form Factors:
UFO-style (round) high-bay – Circular form factor, 100W–500W+, 12,000–70,000+ lumens, ideal for open warehouse spaces
Linear high-bay – Rectangular form factor, suitable for aisle lighting
Wattage Selection Guide:
| Mounting Height | Recommended Wattage | Typical Lumen Output |
|---|---|---|
| 6–8 m | 100–150W | 15,000–22,000 lm |
| 8–12 m | 150–240W | 20,000–32,000 lm |
| >12 m | 240–300W+ | 32,000–45,000+ lm |
Definition: Fixtures designed for mounting heights below 6 meters (20 feet) .
Typical Applications:
Small warehouses
Retail display areas
Office and corridor spaces
Parking garages
Key Difference: Low-bay fixtures typically use wider beam angles (90°–120°) for even illumination at lower mounting heights; high-bay fixtures use narrower beam angles (60°–90°) to concentrate light on the work plane.
UFO high-bay: Best for open warehouse floor areas requiring uniform general illumination
Linear high-bay: Best for narrow aisles and areas with racking where directional light distribution is beneficial
ANSI/IES RP-7-21 provides recommended maintained illuminance targets for different warehouse zones:
| Warehouse Zone | Recommended Illuminance (fc) | Recommended Illuminance (lux) | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bulk storage (infrequently accessed) | 5–10 fc | 50–100 lux | Forklift-accessible only |
| General warehousing (active storage) | 20–30 fc | 200–300 lux | Most common target |
| Picking and packing | 30–50 fc | 300–500 lux | Higher levels reduce pick errors |
| Shipping and receiving docks | 30–50 fc | 300–500 lux | Transition zone |
| Quality control / inspection | 50–100 fc | 500–1000 lux | CRI 80+ recommended |
| Aisles between high racks (30+ ft) | 15–30 fc at floor level | 150–300 lux | Narrow optics required |
For general warehouse tasks, IES RP-7 recommends 300–500 lux. In practical installations, designing toward the higher end compensates for dust buildup and aging. OSHA 29 CFR 1926.56 requires a minimum of 5 fc.
Vertical illuminance on rack faces is equally important as horizontal floor illuminance. For order picking, effective design targets based on ANSI/IES RP-7 and field observations:
| Rack Position | Recommended Illuminance | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Top racks | 60–80 fc | Closest to light source, glare control critical |
| Mid racks | 40–50 fc | Optimal range for barcode scanning |
| Bottom racks (floor level) | 30–40 fc | Prevents “cave effect” and pick errors |
RP-7 emphasizes vertical illuminance on rack faces with a uniformity ratio no worse than 3:1.
In warehouse environments, light output declines over time due to:
Lumen depreciation of the LED source
Dirt accumulation on fixtures
Ambient temperature effects
IES RP-7 recommends establishing proper maintenance schedules to address light depreciation and dirt accumulation. Design should account for a maintenance factor of 0.7–0.8.
Critical note: The simple formula found on many websites — lumens needed = area × foot-candles — is incorrect for warehouses. It assumes every lumen produced by the fixture reaches the work surface at full strength, which is not true in warehouses with high ceilings, racking, and concrete floors.
| Distribution Type | Beam Angle | Best Application |
|---|---|---|
| Narrow (Spot) | 15°–30° | High racks, task-specific, tall racking aisles |
| Medium | 60°–90° | General high-bay, warehousing |
| Wide (Flood) | 90°–120° | Low-bay, open areas |
Aisle optimization: Narrow optics (60°–90° aisle distribution) are required to push light down between racks without wasting it on rack tops.
IES files (ANSI/IES LM-63-19 format) are the industry-standard photometric data files that describe a luminaire’s three-dimensional light distribution. These files are essential for:
Lighting design and simulation using DIALux or AGi32 software
Comparing luminaire performance across manufacturers
Verifying compliance with design specifications
DLC submissions (UGR verification uses submitted .ies files)
Quality indicator: A reputable manufacturer should provide IES files for all optical configurations upon request.
Unified Glare Rating (UGR) predicts the amount of discomfort-causing glare produced by a lighting installation. Discomfort glare can result in annoyance, headaches, or eyestrain.
UGR < 22 is generally acceptable for warehouse applications
UGR thresholds under DLC range from 22 to 28 based on Primary Use Designation
Products with better glare design mitigate glare-related headaches and eyestrain, support task performance, and promote occupant comfort
Higher mounting heights require narrower beam angles to maintain adequate illuminance at the work plane
Using low-bay optics at high-bay heights results in insufficient illuminance and poor uniformity
| Ceiling Height | Luminaire Type |
|---|---|
| < 6 m (20 ft) | Low-bay |
| 6–9 m (20–30 ft) | High-bay (UFO) |
| 9–15 m (30–50 ft) | High-power high-bay |
General rule: Fixture spacing should be 1.0–1.5 × mounting height.
| Mounting Height | Recommended Spacing |
|---|---|
| 6 m | 6–9 m |
| 8 m | 8–12 m |
| 10 m | 10–15 m |
| 12 m | 12–18 m |
Spacing-to-Height Ratio (SHR) : Most LED high-bay luminaires have an ideal SHR of 1.0–1.5.
Application-specific guidelines:
Aisle lighting: Position fixtures centered over aisles, not over racking
Open areas: Use a grid pattern with consistent spacing in both directions
Wall offset: First row of fixtures at approximately half the spacing distance from walls
| Existing MH Wattage | Typical LED Replacement | Energy Savings |
|---|---|---|
| 250W MH | 80–100W LED | 60–68% |
| 400W MH | 120–150W LED | 63–70% |
| 1000W MH | 200–300W LED | 70–80% |
Critical warnings:
A 400W metal halide fixture actually consumes approximately 458W (including ballast losses); a comparable 150W LED consumes only one-third the energy
Existing spacing almost never matches LED requirements — LED optics are fundamentally different from MH
Real-world caution: A food distribution center retrofitting with MH spacing resulted in dark aisles and excessive glare — after adjustments (22% fewer fixtures, 0.8m lower mounting height, asymmetric optics), they achieved 18% higher measured illuminance with fewer fixtures
| Environment | Key Requirement | Rationale |
|---|---|---|
| Cold storage / freezer | Low-temperature rated drivers, IP65+ | LEDs perform well in cold, but drivers may fail below -20°C |
| Dusty environments | IP5X+, sealed housing | Dust accumulation reduces light output and causes overheating |
| Wash-down areas | IP65+, corrosion-resistant materials | Water ingress and chemical exposure |
| Vibration-prone areas | IK rating, secure mounting | Mechanical fatigue and connection failure |
| Control Type | Function | Typical Energy Savings |
|---|---|---|
| Daylight harvesting | Dims lights based on available natural light | 20–40% |
| Occupancy sensing | Turns lights on/off based on presence | 30–50% |
| Task tuning | Adjusts light levels based on specific tasks | 15–30% |
| Scheduled dimming | Reduces output during non-peak hours | 20–35% |
Combined with intelligent sensors, LED warehouse lighting can achieve up to 84% energy savings. DLC V5.1 requires all listed products to include dimming capability.
0–10V dimming – Industry standard, widely compatible
DALI (Digital Addressable Lighting Interface) – Advanced control, individual addressing
Wireless controls – Zigbee, Bluetooth Mesh, LoRaWAN – for retrofit and flexibility
PIR passive infrared sensing – Presence detection
DALI sensors can provide coverage from 2m to 16m ceiling heights, automatically adjusting lighting levels based on available daylight.
| Test Type | Standard | Purpose |
|---|---|---|
| Photometric testing | IES LM-79 | Total flux, efficacy, distribution, CCT, CRI |
| Lumen maintenance | IES LM-80 + TM-21 | Long-term lumen depreciation prediction |
| Electrical safety | UL/ETL, CE, ENEC | Insulation, grounding, dielectric strength |
| Ingress protection | IEC 60529 | IP rating verification |
| Impact protection | IEC 62262 | IK rating verification |
| Surge protection | ANSI C136.2 | Transient voltage immunity |
| Market | Required Certifications | Recommended |
|---|---|---|
| North America | UL / ETL | DLC, ENERGY STAR |
| European Union | CE | ENEC, ENEC+ |
| Australia | SAA | — |
| China | CCC | CQC, Energy Conservation |
When evaluating a warehouse LED lighting manufacturer, look for:
In-house testing laboratory – CNAS-accredited or equivalent
Traceability – Batch-level testing records and serialized production
Warranty – 3–5 years minimum for industrial products
Documentation – IES files, test reports, certificates available upon request
DLC QPL listing – Verified performance, not just claimed watt-to-lumen math
| Aspect | Key Considerations |
|---|---|
| Application | Mounting height, task requirements, environmental conditions |
| Standards | IES LM-79/LM-80, ANSI/IES RP-7, DLC (if rebate-seeking) |
| Efficacy | ≥130 lm/W standard; ≥150 lm/W high-performance |
| CCT | 4000K–5000K general warehousing; 5000K+ detailed tasks |
| CRI | ≥70 general; ≥80 picking/packing |
| Power Factor | ≥0.90 (≥0.95 preferred) |
| IP Rating | IP54 minimum; IP65+ for dusty environments |
| IK Rating | Based on risk; IK08–IK10 for high-risk areas |
| Controls | Dimming capability (0–10V/DALI); occupancy sensing where applicable |
| Certifications | UL/ETL (NA), CE/ENEC (EU), SAA (AU), CCC (CN) as applicable |
| Documentation | IES files, LM-80 reports, test certificates, warranty terms |
| Mounting Height | >6m = high-bay; <6m = low-bay |
| Spacing | 1.0–1.5 × mounting height (preliminary) |
| Uniformity | ≤3:1 for task areas per RP-7 |
| Energy Savings | LED vs. metal halide: 50–75% |
This guide is intended as a technical reference for specifiers, facility managers, and procurement professionals. For project-specific recommendations, consult with your LED lighting manufacturer or a qualified lighting designer.





Our luminaires support multiple installation configurations to accommodate diverse warehouse, industrial, and commercial environments:

| Installation Method | Description | Best Application |
|---|---|---|
| Suspended / Pendant Mount | Fixtures suspended from ceilings via cables, chains, or rigid stems | High-bay areas (warehouses, gymnasiums, manufacturing floors) – ideal for ceiling heights above 6m |
| Surface / Wall Mount | Fixtures mounted directly onto wall surfaces | Corridors, stairwells, exit pathways, perimeter illumination |
| Floor / Ground Mount | Low-profile luminaires installed at or near ground level | Low-ceiling spaces, walkway marking, or specific task area accent lighting |
| Recessed Mount | Fixtures embedded flush into ceiling or wall cavities | Low-ceiling areas where headroom is limited, or where a clean, minimalist aesthetic is required |
| Hoist / Lift Mount | Fixtures equipped with motorized or manual lifting systems, offering up to 20 meters of vertical travel | Very high ceilings (e.g., aircraft hangars, large atriums) – enables safe, ground-level maintenance without scaffolding |
Our engineering team can recommend the optimal mounting configuration based on your ceiling height, spatial layout, and maintenance access requirements.
Offering a diverse selection of optical lenses enables precise customization of lighting performance for varied environments and applications. Our lens portfolio includes multiple beam angles, diffusion levels, and distribution patterns — ensuring that each installation achieves its specific illumination objectives. Below are the key benefits of a versatile lens selection:

| Benefit | Description | Customer Value |
|---|---|---|
| Application-Specific Customization | Different environments — from narrow aisles and high-bay warehouses to open retail spaces — demand distinct light distributions. Our lens options cover Type I–V distributions, narrow spot (15°–30°), medium (60°–90°), and wide flood (90°–120°) beam angles. | Tailor lighting to exact project requirements — not a one-size-fits-all compromise |
| Design Flexibility | Lenses with varying beam spreads and diffusion levels allow adaptation to ceiling height, racking layouts, and task area specifications without replacing entire luminaires. | Adjust light output and coverage to suit space geometry — reduce design iteration time |
| Performance Optimization | The correct lens minimizes glare, improves uniformity, and maximizes delivered lumens to the work plane — directly impacting visual comfort, task accuracy, and energy efficiency. | Lower energy consumption, fewer fixtures, and better lighting quality |
| Future-Ready Versatility | As space usage evolves — from storage to picking to manufacturing — lens changes can repurpose the same fixture footprint without rewiring or structural modifications. | Extend fixture lifecycle and adapt to changing operational needs with minimal investment |
Our engineering team provides photometric simulation support (IES files, DIALux calculations) to help you select the optimal lens for your specific application — ensuring your lighting design delivers the right light, precisely where it’s needed.
With a seasoned R&D team and extensive real-world application experience, MasonLED holds a distinct edge in delivering tailored lighting solutions to a global customer base. Our capabilities span both industrial and commercial sectors, as well as general and intelligent lighting applications.
We have successfully executed customized LED lighting projects for diverse applications, including:
Transit & Infrastructure – Metro and roadway lighting
Retail & Display – Advertising signage and refrigerator/freezer lighting
Food & Agriculture – Specialty lighting for meat and produce displays
Warehousing & Logistics – High-bay and industrial storage lighting
These projects have been deployed across Australia, Germany, France, the United States, and other key markets, demonstrating our ability to meet varied regional standards and performance requirements.
ODM/OEM Capabilities
Our comprehensive manufacturing infrastructure and engineering expertise position us as a reliable partner for both ODM (Original Design Manufacturing) and OEM (Original Equipment Manufacturing) projects. We excel in:
Concept-to-production – From initial design and prototyping to mass production and delivery
Full customization – Optical, mechanical, electrical, and thermal design tailored to your specifications
IP protection – Strict confidentiality agreements to safeguard your proprietary designs
Flexible scaling – Pilot runs to container-load orders with consistent quality assurance
Whether you require a standard product modification or a completely new design, MasonLED provides the technical depth and operational capacity to bring your vision to market.
R&D & Innovation
The company’s R&D department has years of experience in LED lighting product development and is proficient in the operation processes of various ODM/OEM projects. It can efficiently meet customized customer requirements, ensuring an optimal balance between product performance, cost, and delivery time.

ID design

Mechanical engineering

Optical engineering

Electronic engineering
Laboratory
We embed quality at every stage of production — from initial design and material sourcing to manufacturing and final testing. Strict in-process inspections, 72‑hour aging, and photometric verification in our CNAS‑accredited lab ensure that every luminaire delivers consistent performance, reliability, and safety — order after order.

Environmental Reliability Testing

Integrating Sphere Test System

Natural Convection Heating Chamber

High-Temperature Aging Room

Environmental Reliability Testing

UV Testing Machine

Salt Spray Test Chamber

IP waterproof test
Manufacturing Strength
Our production process is built on rigorous quality controls at every stage – from incoming material inspection (IQC) to final testing. Each luminaire must pass 100% air‑tightness testing, 100% hi‑pot (dielectric strength) testing, and 100% burn‑in aging testing, ensuring zero defects in sealing integrity, electrical safety, and long‑term reliability. With these stringent measures, we guarantee flawless performance in every shipment.

Manufacturing Line

100% High Voltage Withstand Test

100% Air Tightness Test

100% Product Aging
Smart warehouse management
With a 5,000㎡ warehousing center at our core, we maintain exceptional material coordination and production flexibility — empowering us to tackle large‑scale municipal projects, adapt to urgent customer demands, and deliver consistent mass production without compromise.

Warehousing center

Product Shipping

At Mason, we understand that the right high bay lighting design is crucial for creating a safe, comfortable, and efficient work environment. As a reputable high

When it comes to illuminating large indoor spaces with soaring ceilings, LED high bay lights are the go-to solution. And if you have LED high

HIGH TIME FOR A CHANGE IN HIGH-BAY LIGHTING They number in the millions, lighting everything from our indoor gymnasiums, swimming pools and basketball courts to